Contains over 60% alpha linolenic acid which helps skin retain moisture

Has anti-inflammatory properties for skin.

Derived from egg protein. Acts as a film former and skin conditioning agent

A compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, comfrey or sugar beets. It is an effective healing agent that helps to promote cellular renewal, and has a soothing and softening effect.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel

One of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties because it draws and holds oxygen to the skin. For this reason it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to human blood plasma, and because its pH is the same as the human skin it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent.

Powerful anti-oxidant which helps prevent and repair skin damage. Diminishes fine lines and may cause skin to appear more radiant.

Has been used externally for hundreds of years as a wound healer. Has a general calming effect on the skin.

A nutrient rich substance, containing glycoproteins, vitamins, minerals, lipids and enzymes. Due to the algae's nutritious soft cell wall, these nutrients are readily available to the body.

All Moor Spa products use the nutrient-rich Moor water as the main ingredient. Moor water is classified as Aqua, Heilmoor Clay (see below).

An amino acid that supports normal skin function.

Arnica Extract

Has a wide variety of properties including anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-irritant. Promotes the removal of wastes from the skin and has a high vitamin E content that can help the skin regain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.

Arnica Has a wide variety of properties including anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-irritant. Promotes the removal of wastes from the skin and has a high vitamin E content that can help the skin regain elasticity, clarity and suppleness

Rich in the same vital nutrients present in human blood plasma allowing to penetrate the skin thoroughly. Speeds elimination of toxins and is a natural cellular renewal agent. Helps to nourish and remineralize the skin.

Highly effective water-soluble anti-oxidant. Helps to trigger the skin's collagen production. Also helps to prevent breakdown of cells due to environmental exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties soothe damaged skin

The most stable and water-soluble form of Vitamin C and therefore most effective for absorption through the epidermis.

Highly effective water-soluble anti-oxidant. Helps to trigger the skin's collagen production. Also helps to prevent breakdown of cells due to environmental exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties soothe damaged skin.

Oat Colloidal Oatmeal is a highly soothing skin care agent

An essential oil distilled from German chamomile. Has anti-inflammatory, healing, antispetic and antimicrobal properties. Only tiny amounts of this oil need to be used for effectiveness. Excellent for the treatment of dry, reddened or sensitive skin.

A UVA and B absorber used only in teh SPF30+ SUnblock Spray)

Form of alcohol used only in Eye-Make-Up Remover to aid in removing mascara.)

A vitamin that is vital for healthy circulation.

Otherwise known as Frankincense - skin conditioner and soothing agent.

Enzyme from pineapple - exfoliates and breaks down dead corneum cells.

Obtained from the nuts of the karite nut tree. Revitalizes, softens & maintains skin moisture.

Thickener derived from Coconut Oil.- used in Eye Make-Up Remover only

Emulsifier, lubricant and binder derived from Coconut Oil. A fatty acid (aids in normal growth of healthy skin).

Natural occurring salt that is found in chalk, Exfoliates and supports skin function.

Mineral that absorbs excess sebum from oily skin.

Calcium Sulphate is a constituent of connective tissue, mucous membranes and skin. It is a powerful blood purifier.

Extract of marigold. An emollient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, antiseptic properties.

Rich in potent anti-oxidants called catechins; anti-inflammatory.

A natural antispetic. Used in aromatherapy as a sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac. Excellent for soothing and balancing inflamed or irritated skin.

Source of Essential Fatty Acids, GLAs, anti-oxidants and carotene - superb moisturizing agent.

Barrier agent, emollient, and solvent derived from Coconut Oil - promotes penetration and leaves no visible traces of grease on skin.

Used to stimulate circulation.

Used for centuries in Asia to heal wounds and treat skin conditions - excellent as a scalp revitalizer as it stimulates blood flow.

Natural wax used as an emulsifier.

A thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Derived from cocnut oil.

Emulsifier derived from glucose (sugar) and coconut oil.

PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil

Anti-static hair conditioning agent derived from palm oil.

An emollient and emulsifier derived from Palm Oil - has a low toxicity for the skin.

Emollient derived from Palm Oil.

Herbal alternative to hormone replacement therapy (HRT) for the alleviation of postmenopausal disorders

Excellent for promoting circulation; stimulating.

Acid derived from sugars of citrus fruits used as a preservative, foam inhibitor and pH balancer.

Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.

Widely used for therapeutic and toning effect. Soothing and stress-relieving essential oil.

Skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient

An active oil with anti-irritant and antiseptic properties. Believed to help balance the lymphatic system

a citrus seed based anti-microbial that is used as a preservative in skin care products

A natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide for the skin.

Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.

Salt of Coconut fatty acid. Used as antistatic, cleanser, thickener and foam booster.

A surfactant derived from coconut oil and glucose. Produces a fine foam and is very mild & gentle on the skin.

Expressed from coconut kernels. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.

Plant Source Boosts skin repair and regeneration and reduces free radical damage

Soothing extract - reputedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin.

A nutrient-rich pulp with enzymes, containing high levels of Vitamin C.

An emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer extracted from the seed of an annual leguminous plant.

Purifying, refreshing and hydrating essential oil.

Rich in Beta-Carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E - extremely effective for dry or ageing skin.

Methyl Sulfonyl Methane - a natural source of organic sulphur with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

Aids in the production of progesterone. Has been used to treat a variety of female poblems and can also lower blood cholesterol and blood pessure.

Solvent used only in Eye-Make-Up Remover to aid in removing mascara.

Hormone substance found in fish - proven to reduce fine lines & wrinkles

Forms a film on the skin that will tighten and smooth the treated skin immediately.

Skin whitening agent - also has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-mutagenic properties.

Wax derived from Palm Oil that is suitable for blending with oils and water.

Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and skin clearing.

Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-oxidant.

Antiseptic, disinfectant, and stimulates circulation; a powerful and versatile herbal remedy.

Possesses broad anti-microbial properties against fungi and bacteria

Hard, brittle wax helps give body to formulations. It also protects the skin from moisture loss.

Resin obtained from the asafetida plant - has skin lightening and clarifying properties.

Effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin.

Hydrates, firms, improves radiance, increase immune protection and keeps skin supple.

A humectant that draws water from the air and helps the skin retain moisture. Derved from vegetable oil.

Derved from coconut oil. It has stabilizing properties and can be used for regulating viscosity and moisture.

Excellent emulsifier, softener, and pearling agent

An emulsifying and dispersing agent derived from Palm Oil.

Emollient and preservative enhancer derived from a combination of castor bean oil and glycerine.

Contained in sugarcane juice and fruit, this acid is used for peeling - removal of the dead outer layers of the skin.

Skin brightening and clearing agent.

The whole milk obtained from goats used as a skin conditioning ingredient.

Used as an astringent. Soothing to irritated skin. Has wound-healing properties.

The anti-inflammatory and analgesic powers of Devil’s Claw have been widely reported. Also has a normalizing effect on the immune system.

This is the INCI standard name for the Moor peat.

A commonly used carrier oil. It has soothing properties and is noncomedogenic. Has a high essential fatty acid content.

Rich in flavinoids, this extract is soothing and anti-inflammatory.

Astringent known to be beneficial for restoring balance to hair.

Natural Moisturizing Factor.

Purifier, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic.

Used as a skin conditioner - very low in saturated oils

Commonly known as Jojoba beads - solidified jojoba oil used as an exfoliant.

A thickening, stabilizing agent derived from xanthan gum.

Thickener and stablizer derived from potato starch.

Contains glycosides, volatile oils, tannin, resins and pectin. Believed to have potent healing effect.

Combined with Jojoba Oil to form 'Holly' Oil, an alternative to mineral oil for creating 'slip' in a product.

Used primarily for its violet-like scent.

Naturally occuring pigment

Used as an exfoliant for the body

Has anti-inflammatory properties for skin

Antispetic, skin conditioner, deodorant and soothing agent.

Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used for its absorbent properties.

A form of Alpha Hydroxy Acid.

A natural water absorbing and holding substance derived from wool.

The most versatile of essential oils - excellent for promoting healing and balancing the skin. It is an antiseptic, analgesic, antibiotic, antidepressant, bactericide, decongestant, and sedative. Helps to reduce scarring and stimulate growth of new cells.

Natural antioxidant, emollient and emulsifier derived from eggs.

Prevents collagen breakdown.

Magnesium exerts rapid and sustained relief of acute migraine pain

Chamomile helps inhibit the release of histamine and the subsequent inflammatory response

Has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and promotes healing. Particularly beneficial for treating problem skin.

Melissa essential oil has powerful anti-inflammatory, analgesic and sedative effects.

Contains menthol which has a cooling effect on the skin.

Contains menthol which has a cooling effect on the skin.

Peppermint derivative that creates a feeling of coolness to the skin and helps remove excessive oils from the hair and scalp.

UVA sunscreen found only in SPF30+ Sunblock Spray

Derived from nicotine, this helps to stimulate circulation to the scalp.

Used traditionally to treat wounds and burns - also used as fragrance.

Anti-inflammatory agent.

An essential nutrient - part of the vitamin B complex.

Anti-stress, has toning properties.

UVA sunscreen found only in SPF30+ Sunblock Spray)

UV sunscreen found only in SPF30+ Sunblock Spray)

A source of Vitamin E and gamma linoleic acid. Helps to regenerate skin cells.

Deeply penetrating oil with anti-wrinkle properties.

Gentle circulatory & digestive stimulant. Energizes & refreshes the spirits.

Contains a high percentage of azulene (see above). In aromatherapy used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.

A rich source of Vitamin E

An amino peptide that helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Part of the water-soluble vitamin B complex. Acts as a penetrating noncomedogenic mositurizer. Stimulates cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.

Exfoliating enzyme from papaya fruit.

A natural antiseptic and astringent that promotes healing. Balances sebum production.

Rich in vitamins and minerals. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin

May help fade the appearance of dark circles by supporting healthy circulation and repairing damaged capillaries.

Used for scent and has anti-bacterial proeprties.

Stimulates circulation, promotes good muscle tone, and has detoxifying and diuretic benefits.

Emulsifying and gelling agent.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Moisturizer and emollient expressed from almonds.

Vitamin B6 - promotes healthy skin by assisting new cell production.

A potent anti-oxidant making it an effective 'free-radical scavenger'. It is widely used for healing and as an anti-aging ingredient because of its ability to stimulate cell production.

Has a rich, silky feel. Great for dry skin conditions as it helps ease the roughness of the skin

A healing oil with antiseptic properties; also helps regulate oil gland secretion. Rich in vitamin C.

Balances capillary circulation. Uplifting aroma.

Invigorating to the circulation, enhancing cellular regeneration. Contains anti-oxidant properties; promotes healing.

Used extensively to treat chronic skin problems and to promote overall skin health.

has mild anti-inflammatotry properties

A type of yeast extract which contains both hyaluronic acid and collagen.

Yeast fermented in the presence of copper ions which are effective for wound healing.

Referred to as beta hydroxy acid (BHA), it is a multifunctional ingredient that addresses many of the systemic causes of blemishes.

Healing and Soothing agent.

Gel derived from sand that absorbs moisture

A natural water-soluble source of acid derived from liquid silk; these acids help moisture penetrate the skin and hair (aid in absorption).

A thick, waxy oil that is strikingly simlar to human sebum and is able to effectively penetrate the skin. It is a natural cellular renewal agent as well as an excellent moisturizer.

Thickening / gelling agent derived from algae

Highly stable form of Vitamin C.

Natural preservative

Thickening / gelling agent derived from guar gum.

Salt - used as an exfoliant for salt glows.

Coconut Oil Surfactant used to make soap base

Coconut Oil Derived from coconut - a mild detergent cleansing agent

Derived from coconut - a mild detergent cleansing agent.

Surfactant derived from geranium oil.

An alkali and emulsifier used in soaps

Preservative derived from Soy Protein.

A simple mineral compound comparable to bentonite. It improves consistency and helps products dry more quickly.

Palm Oil Surfactant used to make soap base

Palm Oil Surfactant used to make soap base

The sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid. Commonly referred to as the 'natural moisturizing factor', it is found in all living cells. Its function is to help maintain water balance in cells. The body's NaPCA production decreases with age.

An emulsifier formed from stearic acid (plant-derived) and lactic acid.

Natural preservative made from berries of the mountain ash tree. A fungicidal agent which also acts as a humectant.

PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil

A humectant that gives a velvety feel to the skin. Used as an alternative to glycerin in certain products.

Potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for skin. Genistein (a component of soy) has a collagen-stimulating effect and various compounds in soy influence skin thickness and elasticity

A natural skin penetration enhancer that facilitates absorption of active ingredients.

One of the most common fatty acids, occurring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and emollient.

A mixture of solid alcohols derived from vegetables - used to create firmness in products.

Used for its balancing and refreshing properties.

Finely powered mineral that absorbs moisture

Feverfew inhibits the release of platelet metabolites that are potent mediatiors of inflammation and contribute to painful cerebrovascular spasm.

An essential amino acid that has protective effects against cellular damage

A solid fat from cocoa seeds which softens and lubricates the skin.

Antiseptic and toner

An extract with soothing, sedative and hydrating properties. Excellent for irritated skin.

A natural white pigment that has a sunblocking ability and is used to deflect ultra violet rays from the skin.

Anti-oxidant Vitamin E

Natural cellular renewal ingredient and antioxidant. An excellent ingredient in moisturizers, masks and eye creams.

An emollient oil with anti-oxidant properties. Natural source of vitamins A, E and D.

Anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory

Has anti-inflammatory properties and is known to be an excellent hair revitalizer.

Deeply relaxing, calms an overactive mind. Immuno-stimulant. Grounding & emotionally strengthening.

Excellent for aiding in menstrual irregularities

Contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage

Natural Thickener

Thickener that may also draw impurities from skin

Highly effective UVA and B reflecting agent

Warming, inhibits prostoglandins and therfore reduces inflammation. Promotes circulation.